A rigorous, independently reviewed LCA methodology that quantifies the environmental impact of vehicle repairs, part by part, operation by operation.
Eco Repair Score® integrates directly into claims and repair management software via API. Required inputs are already present in the repair file, no additional data collection needed.
Each Eco Repair Score® calculation covers all material and energy flows associated with the repair. Nothing is excluded without documented justification and an associated data quality indicator.
Material bill × emission factor. Steel, ABS, glass, polycarbonate, aluminium, including forming and assembly.
Cardboard, wood, and plastic packaging of parts. Waste collection and recycling treatment included.
Country of origin to body shop. Modelled by mode: ship, truck, van. Weight × distance.
Primer, base lacquer, topcoat, filler, glue, coolant. Quantities scaled to painted surface and loss rates.
Electricity, gas, LPG, district heating. Country-specific or body shop-specific profiles.
Workshop consumption and wastewater treatment, allocated by repair size.
Replaced and damaged parts, paint losses, packaging. Transport and treatment, recycling or hazardous incineration.
VOC from paint spraying. Characterised from product MSDS data per paint type.
Excluded: vehicle transport to repair shop, personal protective equipment (PPE), machines, buildings. Exclusions documented per ISO 14044 cut-off criteria.
Every calculation draws on an internal database purpose-built for LCA-grade environmental modeling of vehicle repairs. A curated, continuously verified library of part-level physical data, covering every attribute that directly drives the emission calculation.
For each part, the database stores the physical and logistical attributes that feed directly into the LCA engine: weight per material, painted surface area, packaging type and weight, and country of origin.
| Make | Part number | Part type | Material | Side | Weight (kg) | Paint area (m²) | Pkg cardboard (kg) | Pkg plastic (kg) | Pkg wood (kg) | Country of origin | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUDI | 4KE807065BGRU | Front bumper | Plastic | — | 3.200 | 0.703 | 3.39 | 0.56 | 0.00 | Belgium | ✓ Verified |
| AUDI | 4K9833051E | Rear door | Aluminum | Left | 8.100 | 0.792 | 2.70 | 0.00 | 0.00 | Germany | ✓ Verified |
| AUDI | 4KE823029A | Bonnet | Steel | — | 11.200 | 2.059 | 7.90 | 0.15 | 0.00 | Germany | ✓ Verified |
| VOLKSWAGEN | 1S4831055A | Front door | Steel | Left | 14.750 | 0.689 | 2.90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | Slovakia | ✓ Verified |
| VOLKSWAGEN | 1EA121251B | Radiator | Aluminum | — | 4.730 | 0.000 | 0.86 | 0.10 | 0.00 | Czech Republic | ✓ Verified |
| VOLKSWAGEN | 1S0823031F | Bonnet | Steel | — | 7.500 | 0.860 | 3.80 | 0.00 | 0.00 | Slovakia | ✓ Verified |
| RENAULT | 651003220R | Bonnet | Steel | — | 11.018 | 1.693 | 5.51 | 0.15 | 0.00 | France | ✓ Verified |
| RENAULT | 631012967R | Front wing | Plastic | Left | 1.910 | 0.394 | 0.00 | 0.20 | 0.00 | France | ✓ Verified |
| RENAULT | 727120185R | Windscreen | Glass | — | 13.100 | 0.000 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 1.55 | South Africa | ✓ Verified |
Illustrative rows from the Eco Repair Score® parts database. Country of origin feeds directly into transport emission calculations.
Construction started with access to digital catalogues from parts distributors, supplying weights, packaging, and origin data at scale. Early validation revealed inconsistencies, some weights mixed part and packaging data, others contained errors. To establish a verified baseline, Eco Repair Score® physically sourced and weighed over 5,000 parts in-house, confirming material, dimensions, painted surface, and packaging directly.
The database is updated daily. New models are integrated as they enter the market. Partnerships with parts distributors and estimating software providers continuously supply structured field data. Each new record is validated before being exposed via the API, ensuring that data quality standards are maintained as coverage expands.
Every repair line item is classified into one of five operation types. Each uses the same underlying emission factor database. What changes is which flows are activated and at what quantities.
Workshop energy is modelled using country-specific Ecoinvent emission factors per energy type. When body shop-specific annual consumption data is available, it is allocated per repair proportionally to paint quantities involved, which are primarily a function of the painted surface areas of parts in the repair. When not available, country-representative profiles derived from field data with network partners are used.
Country and regional energy mixes are supported. For example, in Canada, province-level emission factors are applied, reflecting the significant variation between hydroelectric-dominant provinces and fossil-heavy ones.
Belgium: electricity (BE low-voltage grid mix) and natural gas for drying. Default profile: 125 to 250 kWh electricity (by repair size) and 440 kWh natural gas. Ecoinvent 3.9.1 · BE
Every calculation component, both part flows and energy, carries a DQI returned in the API response, reflecting the specificity of the underlying data.
Every aspect of the methodology has been independently reviewed, aligns with mandatory EU frameworks, and draws on the most widely validated LCA inventory database available.
"The Eco Repair Score tool and all documents to support it are very innovative and by following the main scientific literature can drive the maintenance phase of passenger cars to reduce significantly its environmental impacts."
Three pre-defined examples, each with a complete CO₂ breakdown by impact category, and an expandable activity data table showing Ecoinvent references and data quality indicators per flow. Switch operation types to see how the score changes.
All values are drawn directly from Eco Repair Score® API calculation outputs (energy) and the validated internal model (part-level activity data). No figures are estimated or approximated.
The current version (v3.0.4) covers a defined set of parts and operations for which robust specific or semi-specific data can be maintained across the full vehicle fleet. Number of vehicle model combinations per vehicle type is shown here. Parts outside this scope are excluded under an initial cut-off approach, consistent with ISO 14044 best practice and validated as part of the critical review (ISO/TS 14071), on the basis of their individually small contribution to total repair emissions and low-frequency appearance in typical repair scenarios. Based on a coverage analysis, this section shows how much of the footprint that scope already captures (conducted on the v3.0.2 scope), how to account for the rest today, and when it will be integrated.
Items highlighted in teal are new in v3.0.4. Items without highlight were available in v3.0.2.
Our selected scope covers most emissions. To support complete emissions coverage for reporting purposes, the contribution of excluded out-of-scope parts was evaluated over a reference set of 5,000 real motor claims, randomly selected for their representativeness, applying the same Life Cycle Assessment framework and physical activity data used for in-scope parts. The coverage figures below were established on the v3.0.2 scope. Parts added in v3.0.4 were not yet in scope at the time of this analysis.
Parts scored in the 5,000-claim reference set (v3.0.2 scope).
Examined line by line, in-scope and out-of-scope: 87.7% of the repair footprint is covered by the parts in scope today, calculated from each vehicle's VIN.
The remaining 12.3% out-of-scope emissions become a documented uplift you can report transparently, steered by repair type.
The adjustment factors from this analysis are being built into the API response, each labelled with its data quality.
The figure comes from applying the complete Eco Repair Score methodology over a reference set of 5,000 real motor claims. These claims were randomly selected for their representativeness. For every claim we combine two calculation engines: 1) the live myERS calculator, which scores every repair line already in scope (labour and shop energy, paint, and catalogued parts), computed per vehicle from its identification number; and 2) the Eco Repair Score out-of-scope engine, which applies the same Life Cycle Assessment methodology and framework (the standardised approach for quantifying environmental impact across a product's life cycle) to the parts the calculator does not yet model and cover. Coverage is then simply the in-scope carbon divided by the total. Carbon is expressed in CO₂e (carbon dioxide equivalent, a single unit combining all greenhouse gases).
Across the 5,000 claims:
| Emissions bucket | Carbon footprint (tonnes CO₂e) | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| In-scope, energy and labour | 269.4 t | 46.3% |
| In-scope, parts | 239.7 t | 41.2% |
| In-scope, additional paint | 0.67 t | 0.1% |
| In-scope total | 509.6 t | 87.7% |
| Out-of-scope (this analysis) | 71.6 t | 12.3% |
| Total measured footprint | 581.2 t | 100% |
Every value is a measured output, nothing is imputed. Of the 5,000 claims, 4,305 (86%) are scored by the current calculator; 695 contain only out-of-scope parts and carry the shop-energy floor of 19.2 kg CO₂e. Because a few claims are out-of-scope-only, the out-of-scope share across the whole set is slightly above the 14.05% average uplift measured on claims that already have in-scope parts.
Each claim is an itemised repair estimate, built from individual line items, one per part or operation. Across the 5,000 claims there are 27,281 out-of-scope line items: repair lines for a part the current calculator does not yet score. This is where the framework was extended.
The same consistent framework used for in-scope operations is applied to these parts. Rather than a spend-based or industry-average proxy, we search for physical, activity-level data for each part, its weight, material composition and country of origin, and correlate that data with emission factors. An emission factor is the impact per unit of activity (for example, kilograms of CO₂e per kilogram of a given material), drawn from the ecoinvent 3.9 Life Cycle Assessment database. These factors cover the full set of flows in the framework, not only part production but also packaging, transport to the workshop, and end-of-life treatment.
Where a manufacturer weight is published, we record it against a named source and flag it Verified. Where no published weight exists, we derive a calibrated estimate from the part's class and comparable parts. Each data point therefore carries a Data Quality Indicator: Verified, Estimated, or Placeholder (a residual default).
physical weights read from a named catalogue source.
each stored with its source, material and origin.
online-teile, onlineparts24, amayama, partsouq.
Representative verified parts, showing the physical attributes we capture and the catalogue source each is traced to:
| Part number | Part | Class | Weight kg | Material | Origin | Data quality | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53036K0020 | Bracket, Front panel upper | Bracket | 1.216 | Steel | Japan | Verified | partsouq.com |
| 51767418174 | Weatherstrip, Hood front edge | Seal | 0.161 | EPDM rubber | Japan | Verified | online-teile.com |
| 86350F1500 | Grille type B -2018 | Grille | 2.392 | PP/ABS | South Korea | Verified | partsouq.com |
| 51647378723 | Impact absorber, Front bumper | Absorber | 0.186 | EPP foam | South Korea | Verified | online-teile.com |
| 86565F1050 | Moulding, Front bumper cover silver -2018 | Moulding | 0.475 | PP plastic skid plate | Slovakia | Verified | partsouq.com |
| 5E0807611D 9B9 | Spoiler, Front bumper -2018 | Spoiler | 0.284 | Polypropylene | Slovakia | Verified | online-teile.com |
| 64900F1010 | Bumper rail front City Emergency brake | Beam | 5.77 | Steel | South Korea | Verified | onlineparts24.com |
| 3V0805588J | Front panel compl. -2019 | Panel | 8.7 | Steel + PP | Czech Republic | Verified | online-teile.com |
| 2084662 | Rear bumper cover lower part Park control | Bumper Cover | 1.64 | Polypropylene | France | Verified | online-teile.com |
| 9812088780 * | Wheel arch cover, Rear panel | Wheel Arch | 0.26 | Polypropylene | France | Verified | online-teile.com |
| 5K0857508AF9B9 | Mirror el.folded | Mirror | 1.59 | ABS + glass + motor | Germany | Verified | online-teile.com |
| 87751G5000WK | Sill cover | Sill | 2.0 | Steel (composite) | Germany | Verified | onlineparts24.com |
A representative spread of claim types from the 5,000-claim set (anonymised, no vehicle identification number). Click any row to open the full per-claim calculation, the same detail held for every one of the 5,000 claims.
| Ref | Vehicle | Year | Type | Repair pattern | In-scope kg | Out-of-scope kg | Uplift | OOS parts | Data quality |
|---|
In-scope kg = footprint scored by the current myERS calculator (kilograms of CO₂e). Out-of-scope kg = footprint added by the Eco Repair Score engine. Uplift = out-of-scope divided by in-scope. Data quality: V = Verified, E = Estimated, P = Placeholder. Type: LCV = Light Commercial Vehicle (vans and similar).
Repair pattern combines the damaged zone (front, rear, side, or multiple) with a severity level set by the number of in-scope parts replaced: minor = 0 to 1 part replaced, moderate = 2 to 3, severe = 4 or more. * Out-of-scope-only claims carry only the 19.2 kg shop-energy floor in-scope, so no uplift ratio is shown.
This is what the Q4 2026 release turns into product. The out-of-scope contribution is not random: it tracks the repair pattern, the damaged zone combined with a severity level (see the legend under the worked examples). For each pattern we measured an average uplift factor across the 5,000 claims. From Q4 2026, the calculator will recover the missing carbon on a closed claim by multiplying its in-scope result by (1 + uplift) for the matching pattern, each factor published in the Application Programming Interface (API) response and labelled with its data quality.
The table shows how the 5,000 claims distribute across patterns. A sample of the resulting uplift factors is shown; the remainder are part of the model and shown blurred.
| Repair pattern | Claims in set | Uplift factor |
|---|---|---|
| Front, minor severity | 1,099 | +15.0% |
| Front, moderate severity | 442 | +00.0% |
| Front, severe severity | 124 | +24.3% |
| Rear, minor severity | 1,067 | +9.5% |
| Rear, moderate severity | 254 | +00.0% |
| Rear, severe severity | 12 | +00.0% |
| Side, minor severity | 365 | +00.0% |
| Side, moderate severity | 44 | +00.0% |
| Multiple zones, minor severity | 417 | +00.0% |
| Multiple zones, moderate severity | 239 | +00.0% |
| Multiple zones, severe severity | 87 | +00.0% |
| Glazing only | 155 | +6.2% |
the average out-of-scope uplift to add on top of a myERS carbon result across a closed claim portfolio. Out-of-scope-only claims are handled as a flat +11.5 kg CO₂e absolute, as they have no in-scope base to multiply.
At the end of July 2026, the calculator's scope has widened: a new mechanical and interior parts library and additional exterior parts extends scoring to part classes that were previously out of scope (v3.0.4). As these higher-impact classes are mapped into scope, their carbon moves out of the uplift and into the directly-scored result, so the out-of-scope contribution shrinks accordingly.
The detailed analysis shows how effective this is. Mapping just three additional part types, reinforcement beams, body panels and grilles, captures 34% of the out-of-scope carbon across the reference set and reduces the out-of-scope contribution significantly:
| Class | Typical parts | Out-of-scope carbon | Number of claims concerned |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beam | Reinforcement beams: bumper rails and reinforcement bars | 11.9 t | 403 |
| Panel | Body panels: front panels and closing panels | 8.3 t | 562 |
| Grille | Grilles and grille surrounds | 4.2 t | 1,086 |
the residual out-of-scope uplift to add on top of a myERS carbon result once the three highest-impact part types, reinforcement beams, body panels and grilles, are mapped into scope, down from +14.05% today. This single step captures 34% of the out-of-scope carbon.
Questions commonly asked by auditors, sustainability specialists, and integration partners.
This page is designed to answer the methodology questions an auditor or technical lead would ask. If something remains unclear, reach out directly.
The full ISO/TS 14071 critical review statement, including reviewer credentials and conclusions, is available on request.
Request the reviewFor integration teams, sustainability auditors, or technical leads with specific questions about assumptions, scope, or standards alignment.
Contact us